Title

Enhancing the quality of life for all Queensland communities

IPWEAQ Excellence Award Winners 2016

Congratulations to the Sunshine Coast Council 2016 overall winners for the Nambour Youth Activity Precinct 
and RSL War Memorial
 

Engineer of the Year

Paul Keech

Gladstone Regional Council

Woman in Engineering

Angela Fry, GHD

Young Engineer of the Year

Craig Heck

Scenic Rim Regional Council

Public Works Project Awards

Innovation in Public Works
Sunshine Coast Council
Nambour Youth Activity Precinct and RSL War Memorial

High Commendation

Department of Transport and Main Roads 
Cape York Region Package 

Projects under $2 million 

Sunshine Coast Council

Jack Morgan Park Upgrade Project (Stage One)

Projects $2 million to $5 million

Noosa Council, Tod Consulting and Marine and Civil Maintenance

Curing a cancer patient: Munna Point Bridge


High Commendation

Quilpie Shire Council and Brandon & Associates

Quilpie Shire Council Works Depot 

Projects $5 million to $10 million

Maranoa Regional Council and Roadtek

Pickanjinnie North Road Upgrade Project – government partnerships in action


High Commendation

Ipswich City Council and BMD Constructions (Urban)

Redbank Plains Road

Projects over $10 million

Toowoomba Regional Council

Toowoomba City Library and Civic Square Project

Road Safety Award
Western Downs Regional Council
Dalby CBD Road Safety Review
 
 

2017 Excellence Awards

Nominations for the 2017 excellence awards close on 28 July 2017


Be sure your council's projects and people are nominated - 

submit your nomination today!

 Commemorative Book 2016

The commemorative e-book celebrates all award nominees and winners. View it online or download a copy now!

 

Queensland Water Awards

Water Innovation
South Burnett Regional Council
Gordonbrook Water Treatment Plant  Upgrade
Water projects  $5 million to $10 million
Logan Water Infrastructure Alliance
Alfred Street pump station upgrade

Water projects over $10 million

South Burnett Regional Council

Kingaroy Wastewater Treatment Upgrade

President's Award

James D'Arcy

South Burnett Regional Council

Technical Officer of the Year

Steven Forbes
Western Downs Regional Council

Works Supervisor of the Year

Michael Eastwell

Toowoomba Regional Council